CLA-2-62,71,96:S:N:N5:353 894178

Ms. Mary T. Cackling
Jamaica...No Problem
P.O. Box 1808
Gibsonton, FL 33534

RE: The tariff classification of a belt, cap, medallion and pin from Jamaica.

Dear Ms. Cackling:

In your letter dated January 17, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The five submitted samples are: 1- Woven unity belt consisting of 100% acrylic fabric. It is worn as a clothing accessory. 2- Cap with peak consisting of vinyl material 3- Leather medallion with nylon cord 4- Shell pin made from coconut shell 5- Calabash purse made from calabash (gourd) with a vinyl strap. The gourd has been hollowed out and decorated with carvings. You also indicate that you will be importing a "Kufi" styled hat made of vinyl material (cap without peak or brim).

The applicable subheading for the belt will be 6217.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories, Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the cap will be 6506.91.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other headgear, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the medallion and pin will be 7117.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Calabash purse will be 9602.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Worked vegetable or mineral carving material and articles of these materials; molded or carved articles of wax, of sterin, of natural gums or resins, of modeling pastes, and other molded or carved araticles, not elsewhere specified or included; worked, unhardened gelatin (except gelatain of heading 3503) and articles of unhardened gelatin: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The belt falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Jamacia are not subject to quota restraints but are subject to visa requirements. Articles classificable under subheading 7117.90.5000, 9602.00.5000, HTS, which are products of Jamaica, are entitled to duty free treatment under both the Caribbean Basin Initiative (CBI) and the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport